75 Questions For Staff Nurse Gr II

Free download question paper for the Exam 75 Questions For Staff Nurse Gr II

75 Questions For Staff Nurse Gr II

1 : Which of the following clinical finding indicates the patient is experiencing hypokalemia?

    A:-Edema

    B:-Muscle spasms

    C:-Kussaumal breathing

    D:-Abdominal distention

Correct Answer:- Option-D
2: Anaphylactic reaction after administering penicillin indicates

    A:-An acquired atopic sensitization

    B:-Passive immunity to penicillin allergen

    C:-Antibodies to penicillin developed after earlier use of the drug

    D:-Developed potent bivalent antibodies when the IV administration was started

Catch More Updates from DHA – MOH – HAAD Exam Materials Abu Dhabi, Oman, SLE Saudi Arabia, SCH Qatar preparation important questions
button (1)

Correct Answer:- Option-C

3 : ”Nursing is the diagnosis and treatment of human responses to health and illness”. This definition was given by

    A:-American Nurses Association (ANA), 1995

    B:-International Council of Nurses

    C:-Florence Nightingale, 1858

    D:-Indian Nursing Council, 1948

Correct Answer:- Option-A

4: Which of the following disorder is caused by excessive producing of somatotropin?

    A:-Adrenogential syndrome

    B:-Cretinism

    C:-Acromegaly

    D:-Dwarfism

Correct Answer:- Option-C
5 : The digestion of protein is facilitated by

    A:-Trypsin

    B:-Amylase

    C:-Secretin

    D:-Lipase

Correct Answer:- Option-A

6 : A condition characterized by inflammation of thyroid gland, resulting in hypothyroidis

    A:-Addison’s disease

    B:-Hashimoto’s disease

    C:-Grave’s disease

    D:-Cushing’s disease

Correct Answer:- Option-B
7 : Which of the following is an indicator of AIDS?

    A:-CD4 count lower than 200/ml

    B:-CD4 count more than 400/ml

    C:-CD4 count lower than 600/ml

    D:-CD4 count lower than 1000/ml

Correct Answer:- Option-B

8: Which microorganism is associated with cervical cancer?

    A:-Human papilloma virus

    B:-Cytomegalovirus

    C:-Mycobacterium avium

    D:-Pneumocystis carinii

Correct Answer:- Option-D

9: Which of the following conditions is known to have the best response to Electro Convulsive Therapy (ECT)?

    A:-Depression with suicidal tendency

    B:-Simple schizophrenia

    C:-Paranoid schizophrenia

    D:-Obsessive compulsive disorder

Correct Answer:- Option-A

10 : A condition characterized by a prolonged PR interval more than 0.2 secs in ECG is called

    A:-Second degree AV block

    B:-Mobiz type II AV block

    C:-First degree AV block

    D:-Complete block

Correct Answer:- Option-C

11 : Intra-aortic balloon pump therapy is most often used in the management of

    A:-Congestive cardiac failure

    B:-Cardiogenic shock

    C:-Pulmonary edema

    D:-Aortic insufficiency

Correct Answer:- Option-B

12: Koplik’s spots are seen in

    A:-Rubella

    B:-Rubeola

    C:-Typhoid

    D:-Chickenpox

Correct Answer:- Option-B

13 : An early indication for development of hypocalcemia

    A:-Tingling sensation in the fingers

    B:-Depressed reflexes

    C:-Ventricular dysrhythmias

    D:-Memory changes

Correct Answer:- Option-A

14 : Signs of meningeal irritation include all the following, EXCEPT

    A:-Neck stiffness

    B:-Brudzinski’s sign

    C:-Kernig’s sign

    D:-Kehr’s sign

Correct Answer:- Option-D

15 : The antidote for heparin is

    A:-Vitamin K

    B:-Warfarin (Coumadin)

    C:-Thrombin

    D:-Protamine sulphate

Correct Answer:- Option-D

16 : Red man syndrome is associated with

    A:-Vancomycin

    B:-Chloramphenicol

    C:-Tetracycline

    D:-Erythromycin

Correct Answer:- Option-A

17 : Shick test is done in

    A:-meningitis

    B:-diphtheria

    C:-pertussis

    D:-poliomyelitis

Correct Answer:- Option-B

18 : Premature ventricular contractions are characterized by

    A:-Premature beats followed by a compensatory pause

    B:-QRS complexes, which are short and narrow

    C:-Inverted P waves before the QRS complexes

    D:-A P-wave preceding every QRS complexes

Correct Answer:- Option-A

19 : What is the priority nursing intervention for a patient during the immediate post-operative period?

    A:-Observing for hemorrhage

    B:-Maintaining a patent airway

    C:-Recording the intake and output

    D:-Checking the vital signs every 15 minutes

Correct Answer:- Option-B

20 : Which of the following condition has an increased risk for developing Hyperkalemia?

    A:-Crohn’s disease

    B:-Cushing’s disease

    C:-Chronic heart failure

    D:-End-stage renal disease

Correct Answer:- Option-D

21 : The normal left arterial pressure is

    A:-8 mmHg

    B:-15 mmHg

    C:-25 mmHg

    D:-32 mmHg

Correct Answer:- Option-A
22 : Neural tube defects can be prevented by

    A:-Supplementation with Vitamin B complex

    B:-Supplementation with hydantoin

    C:-Maternal folate supplementation

    D:-Prophylaxis with valproic acid

Correct Answer:- Option-C

23 : Which of the following manifestations is associated with a raised level of cortisone and ACTH?

    A:-Confusion

    B:-Affective disturbances

    C:-Schizophrenia

    D:-Demantia

Correct Answer:- Option-C

24 : What is the likely cause of blood urea nitrogen concentration elevated in acute renal failure?

    A:-Fluid retention

    B:-Hemolysis of red blood cells

    C:-Below normal metabolic rate

    D:-Reduced renal blood flow

Correct Answer:- Option-D
25 : Fourth cranial nerve is

    A:-Trigeminal

    B:-Abducens

    C:-Trochlear

    D:-Facial

Correct Answer:- Option-C

26 : Which of the following neurotransmitter is known to be associated with sleep, mood and appetite?

    A:-Acetylcholine

    B:-Dopamine

    C:-Serotonin

    D:-GABA

Correct Answer:- Option-C
27 : Digitalis toxicity is indicated by

    A:-Increased appetite

    B:-Elevated blood pressure

    C:-Skin rash over the chest and back

    D:-Visual disturbance such as seeing yellow spots

Correct Answer:- Option-D

28 : The most important indicator of hypovolemic shock after 15% blood loss is

    A:-Systolic blood pressure less than 90 mm of Hg

    B:-Pupil unequally dilated

    C:-Respiratory rate of 4 breath/mt

    D:-Pulse rate less than 60 b/mt

Correct Answer:- Option-A

29 : An adaptation that indicates major complication after gastroscopy would be

    A:-Nausea and vomiting

    B:-Abdominal distention

    C:-Increased GI motility

    D:-Difficulty in swallowing

Correct Answer:- Option-B

30 : Which of the following anti-tuberculosis drug can damage the 8th cranial nerve?

    A:-Isoniazid

    B:-Paraoamino Salicylic Acid (PAS)

    C:-Ethambutol hydrochloride (myambutol)

    D:-Streptomycin

Correct Answer:- Option-D

31 : The positive diagnosis for HIV infection is made based on

    A:-A history of high risk sexual behaviors

    B:-Positive ELISA and Western blot tests

    C:-Identification of an associated opportunistic infection

    D:-Evidence of extreme weight loss and high fever

duty-nurse

Correct Answer:- Option-B

32 : A client with mitral stenosis would demonstrate symptoms associated with congestion in the

    A:-Right atrium

    B:-Superior venacava

    C:-Aorta

    D:-Pulmonary

Correct Answer:- Option-D
33 : An early manifestation of laryngeal cancer is

    A:-Stomatitis

    B:-Airway obstruction

    C:-Hoarseness

    D:-Dysphagia

Correct Answer:- Option-C

34: An assessment specific to safe administration of IV mannitol is

    A:-Vital sign q4h

    B:-Weighting daily

    C:-Urine output hourly

    D:-Level of consciousness q4h

Correct Answer:- Option-C

35 : An early sign of Hodgkin’ disease is

    A:-Difficulty in breathing

    B:-Swollen cervical lymph nodes

    C:-Difficulty in swallowing

    D:-Feeling of fullness over the liver

Correct Answer:- Option-B

36 : Which of the following stage the carcinogen is irreversible?

    A:-Progression stage

    B:-Initiation stage

    C:-Regression stage

    D:-Promotion stage

Correct Answer:- Option-A

37: The complication associated with tracheostomy tube is

    A:-Increased cardiac output

    B:-Acute respiratory distress syndrome

    C:-Increased blood pressure

    D:-Damage to laryngeal nerves

Correct Answer:- Option-D

38: Which finding should be most indicative sign of increasing intracranial pressure?

    A:-Intermittent tachycardia

    B:-Polydipsia

    C:-Tachycardia

    D:-Increased restlessness

Correct Answer:- Option-D

39 : A client is given oxytocin for induction of labour. The side effect of oxytocin is

    A:-vomiting

    B:-increased urine outflow

    C:-hypertension

    D:-bradicardia

Correct Answer:- Option-A

40 : Physiological changes in pregnancy include which of the following

    A:-Increase in blood volume by 100%

    B:-Decrease in Hb

    C:-Peripheral resistance 50% increases

    D:-Cardiac output 40% decreases

Correct Answer:- Option-B

41: Common cause of ante partum hemorrhage

    A:-Vasa praevia

    B:-Placenta preavia

    C:-Uterine rupture

    D:-None of the above

Correct Answer:- Option-B

42: Which of the following intervention is contraindicated in a patient with deep vein thrombosis of the right leg?

    A:-Elevation of the limb

    B:-Application of moist heat to the right leg

    C:-Ambulation in the hall every 4 hour

    D:-Administration of analgesics

Correct Answer:- Option-C

43 : Peptic ulcer of the esophagus is also called as

    A:-Barrett’s ulcer

    B:-Reiter’s syndrome

    C:-Reflux esophagitis

    D:-Achalasis

Correct Answer:- Option-A

44 : Down’s syndrome is due to

    A:-A missing chromosome

    B:-An extra chromosome

    C:-A dominant gene

    D:-A recessive gene

Correct Answer:- Option-B

45 : A person having Klinfelter’s syndrome is characterized by

    A:-Male with some secondary sexual characters of female

    B:-Female with some sexual characters of male

    C:-Having both male and female sex organs

    D:-Female internal sex organs and male external sex organs

Correct Answer:- Option-A

46 : Glasgow Coma Scale (GCS) is a measure of

    A:-Intra Cranial Pressure (ICP)

    B:-Memory

    C:-Level of Consciousness (LOC)

    D:-Fluid volume

Correct Answer:- Option-C

47 : Korsakoff’s psychosis is due to intake of

    A:-Cannabis

    B:-Opium

    C:-Amphetamine

    D:-Alcohol

Correct Answer:- Option-D
48 : Which of the following drug is contraindicated in a patient with glaucoma who is scheduled for surgery?

    A:-Demerol (meperidine) 50 mg IM

    B:-Atropine sulfate 0.4 mg IM

    C:-Valium (diazepam) 2 mg IM

    D:-Phenergan (promethazine) 25 mg IM

Correct Answer:- Option-B

49 : The Indian Lunacy Act was passed in the

    A:-1987

    B:-1989

    C:-1912

    D:-1921

Correct Answer:- Option-C

50 : Most commonly used laboratory technique used to identify tubercle bacilli in sputum

    A:-Acid-fast staining

    B:-Sensitivity testing

    C:-Agglutination testing

    D:-Dark-field illumination

Correct Answer:- Option-A

51 : Filling up of memory spaces with a detailed false description of an event is termed as

    A:-Tangentiality

    B:-Neologism

    C:-Circumstantialities

    D:-Confabulation

Correct Answer:- Option-D

52: At high altitudes, the boiling point of water decreases because

    A:-the atmospheric pressure is high

    B:-the temperature is low

    C:-the atmospheric pressure is low

    D:-the temperature is high

Correct Answer:- Option-C

53 : The monomer of natural rubber is

    A:-Isoprene

    B:-1,3-butadiene

    C:-Chloroprene

    D:-Ethylene

Correct Answer:- Option-A

54 : Due to Frenkel-defect the density of the ionic solids

    A:-Decreases

    B:-Increases

    C:-Does not change

    D:-Changes abnormally

Correct Answer:- Option-C

55 : Anhydrous `”ZnCl_2″` dissolved in con: `”HCl”` is known as

    A:-Baeyer’s reagent

    B:-Grignard reagent

    C:-Victor Meyer’s reagent

    D:-Lucas reagent

Correct Answer:- Option-D

56 : Alkyl halides react with metallic sodium in ether. The reaction is known as

    A:-Sand Meyer’s reaction

    B:-Wurtz reaction

    C:-Wurtz-Fittig reaction

    D:-Fittig’s reaction

Correct Answer:- Option-B

57 : The kingdom of Mycoplasma is

    A:-Plantae

    B:-Animalia

    C:-Monera

    D:-Fungi

Correct Answer:- Option-C

58: The connecting link between glycolysis and kreb’s cycle in aerobic respiration is

    A:-RUBP

    B:-Acetyl COA

    C:-Citric acid

    D:-Oxalo acetic acid

Correct Answer:- Option-B

59 : The plant growth regulator largely present in coconut milk is

    A:-Auxin

    B:-ABA

    C:-Gibberellin

    D:-Cytokinin

Correct Answer:- Option-D

60: The stain using to visnalise separated DNA by gel electrophoresis is

    A:-Ethidium bromide

    B:-Haematoxylin

    C:-Acetocarmin

    D:-Feulgen dye

Correct Answer:- Option-A

61 : The percentage of contribution of CFCs in total global warming is

    A:-6%

    B:-14%

    C:-60%

    D:-20%

Questions For Staff Nurse Gr II

Correct Answer:- Option-B

62 : The animal which is popularly known as ‘Portuguese man of war’ is

    A:-Fasciola

    B:-Physalia

    C:-Obelia

    D:-Aurelia

Correct Answer:- Option-B

63: Ringworm is caused by

    A:-Protozoa

    B:-Roundworm

    C:-Bacteria

    D:-Fungus

Correct Answer:- Option-D

64 : Which of the following is not an example for ‘ex situ’ conservation of biodiversity?

    A:-National park

    B:-Seed bank

    C:-Zoological park

    D:-Botanical garden

Correct Answer:- Option-A

65 : The cell organelle responsible for the formation of acrosome in a sperm is

    A:-Ribosome

    B:-Mitochondria

    C:-Golgi bodies

    D:-Lysosome

Correct Answer:- Option-C

66 : Bicuspid valve is present between

    A:-Left atrium and left ventricle

    B:-Right atrium and right ventricle

    C:-Left atrium and right atrium

    D:-Right ventricle and left ventricle

Correct Answer:- Option-A
67 : Which one develops from endoderm?

    A:-Nervous system, urinary bladder and eye

    B:-Liver, connective tissue and heart

    C:-Thymus, spinal cord and brain

    D:-Liver, pancreas and thymus/thyroid

Correct Answer:- Option-D

68 : Contraindications for using oral contraceptives

    A:-Thrombophlebitis

    B:-Urinary tract infections

    C:-Ulcerative colitis

    D:-Menorrhagia

Correct Answer:- Option-A

69 : Hormone responsible for ovulation and development of corpus luteum is

    A:-FSH

    B:-LH

    C:-ADH

    D:-ICSH

Correct Answer:- Option-B

70 : What is the primary action of insulin in the body?

    A:-Enhances the transport of glucose across cell walls

    B:-Aids in the process of gluconeogenesis

    C:-Stimulates the pancreatic beta cells

    D:-Decreases the intestinal absorption of glucose

Correct Answer:- Option-A

71 : The characteristic symptom of hypoglycemia which is an early symptom of insulin reaction?

    A:-Severe thirst

    B:-Drowsiness

    C:-Diaphoresis

    D:-Coma

Correct Answer:- Option-C

72 : The typical findings on the assessment of a client with acute pancreatitis?

    A:-Hypoactive bowel sounds, decreased amylase and lipase levels

    B:-Fever, Hypoglycemia, DHN

    C:-Melena, persistent vomiting, hyperactive bowel sounds

    D:-Steatorrhea, abdominal pain, fever

Correct Answer:- Option-D

73 : Chancroid is a sexually transmitted disease caused by

    A:-Treponima

    B:-Haemophilus

    C:-Neisseria

    D:-Trichomonas

Correct Answer:- Option-B

74 : Symptom exhibit during icteric phase of viral hepatitis

    A:-Tarry stools

    B:-Shortness of breath

    C:-Yellow coloured sclera

    D:-Light, frothy urine

Correct Answer:- Option-C

75 : Location and secretion of Leydig cells are

    A:-Liver-cholesterol

    B:-Ovary-estrogen

    C:-Testis-testosterone

    D:-Pancreas-glycogen

Correct Answer:- Option-C

staff nurse question -2 and answer free download

click the download button

Staff nurse question -1

1: Pentavalent vaccine prevents

A:-Diphtheria, Tetanus, Hepatitis B, Typhoid, Haemophilus influenza B
B:-Diphtheria, Pertussis, Typhoid, Hepatitis B, Tetanus

C:-Diphtheria, Pertussis, Tetanus, Hepatitis B, Haemophilus influenza B

D:-Diphtheria, Pertussis, Typhoid, Hepatits B, Tetanus

Read More

Catch More Updates
  • Success in a Nutshell
  • Key to Success Staff Nurses Recruitment Exam
  • RRB Staff Nurse

Tony

Hi, Myself Tony George. An Electrical Engineer by Education, a Software Developer by Profession and an Education Blogger by Passion. In the past, I had been working as an Engineer in KSEB. The knowledge that I have acquired I would like to share here with you. I will be happy if these articles can give you a way to your career growth. Feel free to contact me.

You may also like...

7 Responses

  1. Jagadeesh says:

    Its really helpful thnx osm nd grt

  2. kittu says:

    good thanks

  3. uche says:

    it’s very helpful. thanks a lot

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *